Orwell Award Announcement SusanOhanian.Org Home


[Susan notes: Does anybody besides Stephen Krashen realize that the Common Core brings along a 20-fold increase in testing?]

Published in San Diego Union-Tribune
05/21/2012

To the editor

Published in San Diego Union-Tribune, May 22, 2012



I wonder how many people are aware of the amount of testing that will eventually accompany the Common Core Standards (State plans big changes to testing, instruction, May 21). It will be more than we have ever seen on this planet, and much more than the already excessive amount demanded by No Child Left Behind (NCLB).



Testing done at the end of the school year will be expanded to include all subjects that can be tested and more grade levels. As noted in Union-Tribune, there will be “interim” tests given through the year and there may be pretests in the fall to measure growth through the school year.

This means about a 20-fold increase over NCLB.



The cost of implementing these electronically delivered national tests will be enormous, bleeding money from legitimate and valuable school activities.



There is no evidence that all this testing will improve things. In fact, the evidence we have now strongly suggests that increasing testing does not increase achievement.

Stephen Krashen


FAIR USE NOTICE
This site contains copyrighted material the use of which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. We are making such material available in our efforts to advance understanding of education issues vital to a democracy. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. For more information click here. If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond 'fair use', you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.