Orwell Award Announcement SusanOhanian.Org Home


[Susan notes: Once again, thank you to Stephen Krashen for not letting these outrages pass unnoticed.]

Submitted to PCH Press (Malibu, CA) but not published
10/15/2006

To the editor




LAUSD’s new superintendent is a retired admiral with

zero experience, credentials, or demonstrated

expertise in teaching, educational administration, or

educational research (“LAUSD picks new sup,” October

13).



The genuine experts in education, people who

understand children, learning, and schools, are

astonished at this decision. Respected education

writer (and former teacher)

Susan Ohanian (susanohanian.org) notes that LAUSD

apparently thinks that a background in managing

supplies for the US military is great preparation for

leading and inspiring children.



Just as we are now insisting on having a fully

qualified teacher in every classroom, experienced

teacher educator Gary Stager suggests that “perhaps we

need federal legislation requiring a fully qualified

superintendent in every school district” (www.

Districtadministration.com/pulse).



Of course, it will be pointed out that Admiral Brewer

is a quick study and will learn on the job. Just like

airplane pilots, physicians, and, of course, admirals?

Stephen Krashen


FAIR USE NOTICE
This site contains copyrighted material the use of which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. We are making such material available in our efforts to advance understanding of education issues vital to a democracy. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. For more information click here. If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond 'fair use', you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.