Orwell Award Announcement SusanOhanian.Org Home


NCLB Outrages

Don't Leave 'No Child' Act Behind

Ohanian Comment: It is both interesting and dispiriting to see how strongly newspaper editorial pages support NCLB. Editors don't seem to read the stories researched by their own reporters, but instead they buy into the deceptive rhetoric of the corporate politicos. This claptrap, insulting everybody who disagrees with NCLB, could have been written by Spellings. Herself.

It comes as no surprise to see the U. S. Department of Education immediately sent out excerpts of this editorial to their e-mail lists.


Editorial

This September, all states must have in place the basic requirements of the No Child Left Behind Act, President Bush's signature education reform law, which was passed with bipartisan support four years ago.

Nationwide, students must start to be tested in reading and math annually from grades 3 through 8, and tested once in grades 10 through 12. And by 2014, all students in schools receiving federal funds must pass these standardized tests. . . .

NOTE: The Christian Science Monitor does not allow posting of entire articles. For the rest of this piece go to the hot link below.

— Editorial
Christian Science Monitor
2005-07-13
http://www.csmonitor.com/2005/0713/p08s02-comv.html?s=hns


INDEX OF NCLB OUTRAGES


FAIR USE NOTICE
This site contains copyrighted material the use of which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. We are making such material available in our efforts to advance understanding of education issues vital to a democracy. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. For more information click here. If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond 'fair use', you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.